The Orange Mane -  a Denver Broncos Fan Community  

Go Back   The Orange Mane - a Denver Broncos Fan Community > Orange Mane Discussion > Orange Mane Central Discussion
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Chat Room Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-12-2010, 06:29 PM   #1
Ray Finkle
DOOONNNTTTTT CAAARRREEE!
 
Ray Finkle's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 7,550
Default Need Tech Help

I have a NetGear router and for some reason, I can run my internet wirelessly but not if I wire up my Mac. The Internet light on the router keeps blinking, any suggestions?
Thanks
Ray Finkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 08-12-2010, 06:51 PM   #2
devantev
Just Drafted
 
New to the Forum

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4

Adopt-a-Bronco:
None
Default

Are you getting an ip address by the router?
devantev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 07:45 PM   #3
Ray Finkle
DOOONNNTTTTT CAAARRREEE!
 
Ray Finkle's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 7,550
Default

I am running a mac so I forget how to check.
Ray Finkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 08:13 PM   #4
devantev
Just Drafted
 
New to the Forum

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4

Adopt-a-Bronco:
None
Default

open up a terminal window under utilities and type ifconfig then enter. you should see it there.
devantev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 09:14 PM   #5
Ray Finkle
DOOONNNTTTTT CAAARRREEE!
 
Ray Finkle's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 7,550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by devantev View Post
open up a terminal window under utilities and type ifconfig then enter. you should see it there.
yes, I am getting an IP address but how do I tell if it is by the router?
Ray Finkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 09:59 PM   #6
CSU Husker
Seasoned Veteran
 
CSU Husker's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 468
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Finkle View Post
yes, I am getting an IP address but how do I tell if it is by the router?
does the ip address start with 169? What about if you ping 192.168.1.1 or ping google.com any results?
CSU Husker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 07:24 AM   #7
cmhargrove
Is this thing on???
 
cmhargrove's Avatar
 
Travis Henry's love child...

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 6,753

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Peyton Hillis
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Finkle View Post
I have a NetGear router and for some reason, I can run my internet wirelessly but not if I wire up my Mac. The Internet light on the router keeps blinking, any suggestions?
Thanks
1. Make sure you are hooking into the correct RJ45 port of the router (not the internet in).
2. Have you looked in the configuration settings of your router? The manual will probably tell you the IP address of the configuration settings. See if your computer requires authentication, even when it is hard-wired.
cmhargrove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 07:38 AM   #8
Eldorado
Formerly orange&blue
 
Eldorado's Avatar
 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,326

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Pot Roast
Default

Simple:
1) take your mac and all apple accessories and put them in a pile on your driveway.
2) poor gas on them.
3) apply flame.
Eldorado is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes



Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Denver Broncos