The Orange Mane -  a Denver Broncos Fan Community  

Go Back   The Orange Mane - a Denver Broncos Fan Community > Orange Mane Discussion > Orange Mane Central Discussion
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Chat Room Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-16-2010, 02:45 PM   #1
Los Broncos
Broncos Country
 
Los Broncos's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Eastern Utah
Posts: 18,775

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Ryan Clady
Default HDMI to DVI question

Okay, so my TV is 5 years old. No HDMI, I am hooking my 360 HDMI to a DVI adapter.

Is it because of some issue with using the adapter?

I did the factory reset and still nothing.

I mean, I'm going to buy a new TV within the next month, just wanted some better resolution till then.

At any rate, if it doesn't end up working I can keep the cable and use it with the next TV.

Thanks in advance.
Los Broncos is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 01-16-2010, 03:14 PM   #2
That One Guy
Producer of Nonsense
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sun and Beachville
Posts: 14,087

Adopt-a-Bronco:
None
Default

I don't understand... what is the issue? The HDMI doesn't work or the DVI cable doesn't work?
That One Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 03:16 PM   #3
Los Broncos
Broncos Country
 
Los Broncos's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Eastern Utah
Posts: 18,775

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Ryan Clady
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cah412 View Post
I don't understand... what is the issue? The HDMI doesn't work or the DVI cable doesn't work?
HDMI cable is going into a DVI converter which is hooked into the DVI port.

I think I found the problem online, just wont work I think.

I'll keep the cable and return the adapter for my new TV.
Los Broncos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 03:21 PM   #4
Killericon
YES A DT!!!!!!
 
Killericon's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: From Calgary, in Halifax for School
Posts: 7,673

Adopt-a-Bronco:
watermock
Default

You should just get yourself a DVI cable for your 360, I wouldn't trust an adapter.
Killericon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 03:24 PM   #5
Los Broncos
Broncos Country
 
Los Broncos's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Eastern Utah
Posts: 18,775

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Ryan Clady
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Killericon View Post
You should just get yourself a DVI cable for your 360, I wouldn't trust an adapter.
Yeah, I thought I would try it.

I'll return it later and get something else.
Los Broncos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 03:46 PM   #6
DenverBrit
Just hanging out.
 
DenverBrit's Avatar
 
Got a breath mint??

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Denver
Posts: 11,973

Adopt-a-Bronco:
The Team
Default

Amazon has some great cable deals. Don't be put off by the rock bottom prices, read the reviews.

I've bought HDMI cables for around a dollar. They work just fine.
DenverBrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 04:00 PM   #7
Borks147
the dude abides...
 
Borks147's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hanover NH
Posts: 1,845
Default

go to monoprice.com
Borks147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 04:22 PM   #8
Chris
Millenium Scrooge McDuck
 
Chris's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,585

Adopt-a-Bronco:
OrlandoFranklin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aborquez147 View Post
go to monoprice.com
This. Never go in store.
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 12:32 AM   #9
Archer81
Optimum Homo
 
Archer81's Avatar
 
Tactical Neck.

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 22,376
Default

I'd just wait with what you have until you get the new TV. Otherwise you will end up frustrating yourself and smacking baby wallabies. What TV do you think you are gonna get?

Archer81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 01:24 AM   #10
Los Broncos
Broncos Country
 
Los Broncos's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Eastern Utah
Posts: 18,775

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Ryan Clady
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sirhcyennek81 View Post
I'd just wait with what you have until you get the new TV. Otherwise you will end up frustrating yourself and smacking baby wallabies. What TV do you think you are gonna get?

Yeah I'm just going to wait, I kept the HDMI cable and used on the cable box in my room.

It was hooked up component, looks much better.

The PS3 is hooked up for blue ray.

The one I'm buying is pretty much just for gaming.

I may get DirectTv hooked up so I can get the ticket this season.

So I want 1080p for a great viewing experiance.

Now I am thinking about four different sets.

Sony Bravia 42 $600.00.

Samsung 40 $599.00

Panasonic which someone recommed in another thread.

Seen it today and it's a nice TV.

Sceptre 47 $600.00, this is an offbrand but I have read reviews and seen it at the store.

Good for the money, just don't know at this point yet.
Los Broncos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 08:16 AM   #11
BoulderBum
Rookie
 
New to the Forum

Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 71

Adopt-a-Bronco:
None
Default

Sounds like you've already made a decision, but I've had an xbox hooked up to computer monitors via HDMI to DVI. Obviously you won't get the sound from it, (even if your monitor/tv has speakers), but its possible to crack open an old Composite set of wires for the xbox (take the casing off so that you can fit it in the back of the xbox WITH the hdmi/dvi cable) and hook the sound up to an external receiver. This worked for me.
BoulderBum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 10:23 AM   #12
Los Broncos
Broncos Country
 
Los Broncos's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Eastern Utah
Posts: 18,775

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Ryan Clady
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoulderBum View Post
Sounds like you've already made a decision, but I've had an xbox hooked up to computer monitors via HDMI to DVI. Obviously you won't get the sound from it, (even if your monitor/tv has speakers), but its possible to crack open an old Composite set of wires for the xbox (take the casing off so that you can fit it in the back of the xbox WITH the hdmi/dvi cable) and hook the sound up to an external receiver. This worked for me.
Thanks for the advice, but having it hooked up to A/V is good for now.

I'll be buying a new one in a couple of weeks, then I'll be up to speed with the rest of the world
Los Broncos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 11:36 AM   #13
AZBroncomaniac
Rock Steady Rookie
 
AZBroncomaniac's Avatar
 
Y'all sound like Peanuts' parents.

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AZ
Posts: 205
Default

IC,

If you use a DVI port on your TV, did you double check your input selection on your TV menu? I am not an expert, but don't some TV's have this input under "PC IN" or something like that? Worth a shot if you haven't scrolled through all of your available TV inputs.
AZBroncomaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes



Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Denver Broncos