The Orange Mane -  a Denver Broncos Fan Community  

Go Back   The Orange Mane - a Denver Broncos Fan Community > Orange Mane Discussion > Orange Mane Central Discussion
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Chat Room Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-21-2011, 02:09 PM   #1
Quoydogs
I can fix it .
 
Quoydogs's Avatar
 
Here's Johnny !

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 3,439

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Monte Ball
Default Nfl ticket vs national channel question

Anyone else notice that when the game is broadcast on regular hdtv (6 or 12) the picture is not as clear as when it's on the 700 channels. They both say they are 1080p I Just don't get it. Is it just me or am I missing something.



I am kinda starting to hate all this national attention.

Last edited by Quoydogs; 12-21-2011 at 02:12 PM..
Quoydogs is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 12-21-2011, 02:30 PM   #2
tsiguy96
Ring of Famer
 
tsiguy96's Avatar
 
New to the Forum

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12,697

Adopt-a-Bronco:
None
Default

i bet denver/tebow talked has died down 75% since last week. glad it is too.
tsiguy96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 02:38 PM   #3
LetsGoBroncos
Ring of Famer
 
LetsGoBroncos's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quoydogs View Post
Anyone else notice that when the game is broadcast on regular hdtv (6 or 12) the picture is not as clear as when it's on the 700 channels. They both say they are 1080p I Just don't get it. Is it just me or am I missing something.



I am kinda starting to hate all this national attention.
They are 1080I, not 1080P

1080P is blu-ray
LetsGoBroncos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 02:39 PM   #4
Garcia Bronco
Hokie since 1993
 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 46,781

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Tom Jackson
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quoydogs View Post
Anyone else notice that when the game is broadcast on regular hdtv (6 or 12) the picture is not as clear as when it's on the 700 channels. They both say they are 1080p I Just don't get it. Is it just me or am I missing something.



I am kinda starting to hate all this national attention.
It depends on how it's broadcasted at the source, and it doesn't equate to how you servicer is getting it to you
Garcia Bronco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 03:17 PM   #5
Quoydogs
I can fix it .
 
Quoydogs's Avatar
 
Here's Johnny !

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 3,439

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Monte Ball
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Garcia Bronco View Post
and it doesn't equate to how you servicer is getting it to you
Explain please

If I have direct tv and the provide me with both local and dtv feeds. Why would the quality be less on the local then the Dtv.
Quoydogs is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 03:40 PM   #6
DarkHorse
RPM Racer
 
DarkHorse's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 4,750

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Kenny McKinley
Default

I see the same thing here - Directv provides both NFL Ticket and my locals.
DarkHorse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 04:09 PM   #7
Garcia Bronco
Hokie since 1993
 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 46,781

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Tom Jackson
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quoydogs View Post
Explain please

If I have direct tv and the provide me with both local and dtv feeds. Why would the quality be less on the local then the Dtv.
If you local station braodcasts in 780p(like Fox) it doesn't matter that DTV broadcasts in 1080i. The source is still 780p. Axiom: You'll never get better quality than the source.

Last edited by Garcia Bronco; 12-21-2011 at 04:17 PM..
Garcia Bronco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 07:06 PM   #8
snowspot66
Ring of Famer
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4,781
Default

Also, to add to what Garcia posted, just because a channel claims HD doesn't mean it's actually HD. Unless things have changed recently they are claiming it's HD based on what the government classifies as HD not what the general public considers HD.
snowspot66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 09:27 PM   #9
lonestar
Ring of Famer
 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 6,203

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Decker
Default

not necessarily on topic but..

I received a "Wireless CINEMA Connection Kit" free the other day and can not set it up..

it keeps asking for a security key..

which I was told was my password for my WIFI.

which I have changed a couple of times to see if it works so far no go..

I have a regular Modem and use an Apple airport as my router..

Anyone else have an issue or have an IDEA.. had this hooked up now 4-5 days and can't get past the security key..

Even called ATT today and spoke with some nice guy in Manila I think and changed my pass word for my modem tired that by still no go.. was hoping the security key was something before my router..

all dressed up with no where to go..
lonestar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 09:35 PM   #10
Jetmeck
Not a Chief's board
 
Jetmeck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 6,291
Default

Could be the security type your router is using. WEP, WPA AND WPA2 ARE COMMON types and this thing you are trying to mate the router to may be set to a different one .....be sure they both are the same. If that doesn't work.............

. Reset your security to factory defaults and try again with the password.
Jetmeck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 09:39 PM   #11
lonestar
Ring of Famer
 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 6,203

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Decker
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jetmeck View Post
Could be the security type your router is using. WEP, WPA AND WPA2 ARE COMMON types and this thing you are trying to mate the router to may be set to a different one .....be sure they both are the same. If that doesn't work.............

. Reset your security to factory defaults and try again with the password.

thanks..

it is wpa2 and I have reset them several times as well as rebooting everything ..

Even hard reset the Wireless CINEMA Connection with the secret green button on the back..

have spent 3-4 hours on this thing.. to no avail..

thinking It is probably time for a new modem as this thing is not quite the newest security unit there is..

wonder if that would help?

was thinking also of showing up at the apple geek squad store the next few days to see if they have any ideas..
lonestar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 09:42 PM   #12
lonestar
Ring of Famer
 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 6,203

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Decker
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jetmeck View Post
Could be the security type your router is using. WEP, WPA AND WPA2 ARE COMMON types and this thing you are trying to mate the router to may be set to a different one .....be sure they both are the same. If that doesn't work.............

. Reset your security to factory defaults and try again with the password.
BY the way it sees the router IDs it with the correct IP adress so I Know it is not that..
lonestar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 09:43 PM   #13
Jetmeck
Not a Chief's board
 
Jetmeck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 6,291
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lonestar View Post
thanks..

it is wpa2 and I have reset them several times as well as rebooting everything ..

Even hard reset the Wireless CINEMA Connection with the secret green button on the back..

have spent 3-4 hours on this thing.. to no avail..

thinking It is probably time for a new modem as this thing is not quite the newest security unit there is..

wonder if that would help?

was thinking also of showing up at the apple geek squad store the next few days to see if they have any ideas..

Be sure the MAC filter is off as well...............
Jetmeck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 09:52 PM   #14
lonestar
Ring of Famer
 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 6,203

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Decker
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jetmeck View Post
Be sure the MAC filter is off as well...............
sorry but you lost me on this..
lonestar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 10:06 PM   #15
Jetmeck
Not a Chief's board
 
Jetmeck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 6,291
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lonestar View Post
sorry but you lost me on this..
look under your security settings on your modem/router...........if MAC FILTER is on you have to give the exact IP address of the device you are trying to connect............best to to just uncheck it.
Jetmeck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 11:16 PM   #16
lonestar
Ring of Famer
 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 6,203

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Decker
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jetmeck View Post
look under your security settings on your modem/router...........if MAC FILTER is on you have to give the exact IP address of the device you are trying to connect............best to to just uncheck it.
maņa danke..
lonestar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes



Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Denver Broncos