The Orange Mane -  a Denver Broncos Fan Community  

Go Back   The Orange Mane - a Denver Broncos Fan Community > Jibba Jabba > Photoshop Fun > Photoshop Tutorials
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Chat Room Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-29-2005, 11:04 PM   #26
REB
LP.org/L4L.org
 
REB's Avatar
 
"This one's for John!" 3:16

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 'I guess he'd rather be in Colorado'
Posts: 8,412
Default

It actually kinda has a cool look to it mini. Ya know, a rugged artsy look.



1-2-3-!!!!!!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Reb[1].jpg (31.3 KB, 105 views)
REB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 05:38 AM   #27
Rock Chalk
Cheeky Bastards
 
Rock Chalk's Avatar
 
Laus Deo

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The Backside of the Internet
Posts: 29,750

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Chris Harris
Default

Sort of mini. If yo practice with the eraser, and the extraction technique, you will find that it doesnt take long because you are more precise with it.

Practice makes perfect.
Rock Chalk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 04:05 PM   #28
minibronco
KFFL Writer/Fantasy Scout
 
Defense: 11 Strong

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The OC
Posts: 2,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jens
mini, here you go ... the font is called pricedow and is used for the grand theft auto video game series ....



i have that pic in higher res as well, btw ...

Muchos gracias.
minibronco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 09:55 PM   #29
minibronco
KFFL Writer/Fantasy Scout
 
Defense: 11 Strong

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The OC
Posts: 2,430
Default

Alright, I have a few questions with this method, Alec, if you don't mind answering them. I decided this was very well the best, efficient, and quick method of all of them, so I gave it a try.

I took Jen's Champ Bailey picture (original), duplicated the layer (background), selected the copy, used ctrl+alt+x for extract with the highlighter, filled it in, and pressed OK. But your red "extraneous" background on the Bell confused me.

1) How'd yours turn red?

2) Should I duplicate/copy that layer to a new sheet and clean off the background?

Thanks man. This really helps. I can do family photos now in no time.
minibronco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 10:21 PM   #30
minibronco
KFFL Writer/Fantasy Scout
 
Defense: 11 Strong

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The OC
Posts: 2,430
Default

Well, I duplicated/copied it to a new sheet, deleted all the background, and put it back in. Took Alec's bonus as well. Check it out:

Attached Images
File Type: jpg foxworth_toomer3.jpg (170.4 KB, 107 views)
File Type: jpg foxworthwork.jpg (111.8 KB, 15 views)
File Type: jpg foxworthwork2.jpg (167.7 KB, 15 views)
minibronco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 10:53 PM   #31
Jens1893
Ring of Famer
 
Jens1893's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: People´s Republic of Bad Cannstatt
Posts: 9,127
Default

i think he turned that red by adding strokes to the transparent layer ...
Jens1893 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2005, 08:56 AM   #32
Rock Chalk
Cheeky Bastards
 
Rock Chalk's Avatar
 
Laus Deo

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The Backside of the Internet
Posts: 29,750

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Chris Harris
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by minibronco
Alright, I have a few questions with this method, Alec, if you don't mind answering them. I decided this was very well the best, efficient, and quick method of all of them, so I gave it a try.

I took Jen's Champ Bailey picture (original), duplicated the layer (background), selected the copy, used ctrl+alt+x for extract with the highlighter, filled it in, and pressed OK. But your red "extraneous" background on the Bell confused me.

1) How'd yours turn red?
I added a "Stroke" to it. To do that, highlight your layer in the layer window and go to the bottom of the window. There is a little icon on the far right that is a "f" on a black button. Click it. These are your layer styles and allow you to do different things to particular layers. Click on stroke (default color is red, and 3 pixels)
Quote:
2) Should I duplicate/copy that layer to a new sheet and clean off the background?
To help, make a new empty layer ((Menu: Layer-->New Layer)) and fill it with a black background. Then move your extracted layer above that new background filled layer on your layer window. This will help you see what parts need to be removed.
Quote:
Thanks man. This really helps. I can do family photos now in no time.
Dont forget to either hide or delete the temporary background layer.
Rock Chalk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2005, 08:26 PM   #33
Broncofan_H
Seasoned Veteran
 
Broncofan_H's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado Front Range
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecRaenos
Nothing went wrong. You just need to use your eraser on the extracted layer of Plummer.
Thanks, Alec.

Gave up on the Plummer, and tried a new one.

Turned out ok, I think.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg photoshopChamp.jpg (33.8 KB, 89 views)
Broncofan_H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 11:38 PM   #34
RunByDesign
Stand for the truth...
 
RunByDesign's Avatar
 
..you stand alone.

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: 41.191N, 111.97W
Posts: 1,649

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Sammy Winder
Default

I made an attempt at a wallpaper, incorporating this tutorial. I posted it in another thread in "show off", in the photoshop forum.

Thanks, Alec.

Last edited by RunByDesign; 12-04-2005 at 11:51 PM..
RunByDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2005, 10:23 AM   #35
GreatBronco16
!!!TEAM!!!
 
GreatBronco16's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bama Baby
Posts: 6,557

Adopt-a-Bronco:
The Defense
Default

Hey Alec, can you only use the 'extract' command on .jpg images? I haven't found any other image type that it works with.
GreatBronco16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2005, 10:43 AM   #36
Rock Chalk
Cheeky Bastards
 
Rock Chalk's Avatar
 
Laus Deo

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The Backside of the Internet
Posts: 29,750

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Chris Harris
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GreatBronco16
Hey Alec, can you only use the 'extract' command on .jpg images? I haven't found any other image type that it works with.
Open whatever image format.

Press CTRL-A (select all)
Press CTRL-X (cut)
Press CTRL-V (paste)

Now whatever format it was in has been changed to the psd layer format. Proceed as normal.
Rock Chalk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2005, 10:54 AM   #37
GreatBronco16
!!!TEAM!!!
 
GreatBronco16's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bama Baby
Posts: 6,557

Adopt-a-Bronco:
The Defense
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecRaenos
Open whatever image format.

Press CTRL-A (select all)
Press CTRL-X (cut)
Press CTRL-V (paste)

Now whatever format it was in has been changed to the psd layer format. Proceed as normal.

Do I need to save it first or something? Cause after I do that, then use ctrl-alt-X, it just cuts the image again.
GreatBronco16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2005, 10:55 AM   #38
GreatBronco16
!!!TEAM!!!
 
GreatBronco16's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bama Baby
Posts: 6,557

Adopt-a-Bronco:
The Defense
Default

I think I figured it out. After you cut the image, just 'x' out of it and open a new window, which should be the same size as the one previous, then just paste it in that window. It worked after doing that.
GreatBronco16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2005, 02:59 PM   #39
Rock Chalk
Cheeky Bastards
 
Rock Chalk's Avatar
 
Laus Deo

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The Backside of the Internet
Posts: 29,750

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Chris Harris
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GreatBronco16
I think I figured it out. After you cut the image, just 'x' out of it and open a new window, which should be the same size as the one previous, then just paste it in that window. It worked after doing that.
I thought you had already opened one or I would have just told you to do that.
Rock Chalk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2005, 05:16 PM   #40
GreatBronco16
!!!TEAM!!!
 
GreatBronco16's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bama Baby
Posts: 6,557

Adopt-a-Bronco:
The Defense
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecRaenos
I thought you had already opened one or I would have just told you to do that.
Hey man, seriously, when does your avatar bet end? I can't stand looking at the fool. X-factor.......blah.
GreatBronco16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2006, 06:37 PM   #41
dakranker
Registered User
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 72
Default

I do not get step seven can someone help me out.

Last edited by dakranker; 02-25-2006 at 12:59 AM..
dakranker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2006, 09:34 PM   #42
Rock Chalk
Cheeky Bastards
 
Rock Chalk's Avatar
 
Laus Deo

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The Backside of the Internet
Posts: 29,750

Adopt-a-Bronco:
Chris Harris
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dakranker
I do not get step seven can some one help me out.
Check your PM's.
Rock Chalk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 12:57 AM   #43
dakranker
Registered User
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 72
Default

Thank you!!!!!!
dakranker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes



Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Denver Broncos