View Single Post
Old 01-17-2013, 01:10 PM   #45
nyuk nyuk
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigPlayShay View Post
Not sure why they were saying that there was no penalty for it, it's right on the NFL website:

http://www.nfl.com/rulebook

http://static.nfl.com/static/content...ame_Timing.pdf
Un****ingbelievable. We WERE robbed, weren't we?

Article 2 There will be intervals of at least two minutes between the first and second periods (first half) and between the third
and fourth periods (second half). During these intermissions all playing rules continue in force, and no representative of
either team shall enter the field unless he is an incoming substitute, or a team attendant or trainer, entering to see to the
welfare of a player.

Penalty: For illegally entering the field: Loss of 15 yards from the succeeding spot (13-1-6-Pen.).
  Reply With Quote