PDA

View Full Version : powerlines and phone lines question


DAN_BRONCO_FAN
04-02-2012, 08:14 PM
today my power went out a few times today and im wondering
why are power lines overhead and phone lines buried and not both buried underground ?:griese:

Drunken.Broncoholic
04-02-2012, 08:20 PM
My neighborhood has all wires underground. Just depends on how much money your town wants to spend. Better hope no one throws up some old converse shoes on the line.

broncosteven
04-02-2012, 08:25 PM
today my power went out a few times today and im wondering
why are power lines overhead and phone lines buried and not both buried underground ?:griese:

It depends on when the lines were installed.

I live in an area where the houses, subdivision for lack of a better word, was built all at once, they removed the top soil and litterally built from the ground up replacing the topsoil.

The town required new buildouts to include everything buried, we have no aerials but other places in our town which are older have everything on aerials.

It is way to expensive for towns to require everything to be converted so they grandfather in existing lines but if there is a major rebuild there are items in the towns code that kick in and require it.

It is so expensive to get AT&T or your local power company to trench existing runs. We looked at having fiber run to a site about 10 years ago and it was $50k for a short run.

We had a site that was in a prestige location but it was old and established and everything coming into it was on aerials so every time the wind blew they lost their T1 (and sometimes power) we eventually convinced the C level office to move into a new building in the same town that had everything buried. They didn't have any more issues after that.

OBF1
04-02-2012, 08:45 PM
today my power went out a few times today and im wondering
why are power lines overhead and phone lines buried and not both buried underground ?:griese:


You can not put High voltage and phone/data together. You would have to run a seperate vault/underground innerduct/pipe system to do so. Just like on the power poles... Your telephone lines are always the lowest on the power lines while the AC/DC are the top lines on a power pole assembly.

gyldenlove
04-02-2012, 09:17 PM
You can not put High voltage and phone/data together. You would have to run a seperate vault/underground innerduct/pipe system to do so. Just like on the power poles... Your telephone lines are always the lowest on the power lines while the AC/DC are the top lines on a power pole assembly.

In places where they switch to fiberoptics for phone/data this is no longer true.

Pony Boy
04-02-2012, 09:35 PM
Awesome investment if you have natural gas or LP available, never worry about power outage again.

Houshyamama
04-02-2012, 11:06 PM
Because we wanted to blow up Iraq.

OBF1
04-02-2012, 11:14 PM
In places where they switch to fiberoptics for phone/data this is no longer true.


The OP or myself never made mention of fiber optics... Which is a totally different animal, Still we do not run Fiber with high voltage in any circumstances in SoCal.

broncocalijohn
04-03-2012, 12:21 AM
today my power went out a few times today and im wondering
why are power lines overhead and phone lines buried and not both buried underground ?:griese:

Just move to a newer housing area. Case solved. Almost thought your question was going to go MacGruder on us. Glad it didn't veer towards anti gravity or magnetic forces.

DAN_BRONCO_FAN
04-03-2012, 01:36 AM
[QUOTE=Pony Boy;3547683]Awesome investment if you have natural gas or LP available, never worry about power outage again.[/QUOT
good ideal if one could afford it or a gas power generator would work also had a few of em around the neighborhood after the tornado knocked the power out in 2001 took the high school out and the spring storm we got a few years ago along with the high winds snapped a few power poles . had no power for a week both times. and seeing i live in a rural town i don't see why mountain view cant build underground power cables like they have with phones around here.
must be as some said budget reasons.

DAN_BRONCO_FAN
04-03-2012, 02:01 AM
Just move to a newer housing area. Case solved. Almost thought your question was going to go MacGruder on us. Glad it didn't veer towards anti gravity or magnetic forces.

thats too simple of a solution.
i dont got much money to just casually move from place to place, its easier to type a answer on a internet forum a bit complicated to carry out in the real world .
as for grudy and his magnetic scifi babble
perhaps he should leave such talk to people who know about real application of gravitational fields to theoretical scientists same people who theorize it possible to time travel only if your a subatomic partial and its only few mins back forth in time. and as of me typing this it is impossible for humans to travel back n forth thru time and also no machines on earth thats used for travel utilizes gravity, i think bullet trains in japan use magnetic fields to travel on rail tracks . but grudy is either a troll or a idiot

DAN_BRONCO_FAN
04-03-2012, 02:03 AM
The OP or myself never made mention of fiber optics... Which is a totally different animal, Still we do not run Fiber with high voltage in any circumstances in SoCal.

think they got a few optic cables in my area . not shure, i seen construction of some sort of underground cables miles away from me and it seems to be the main area between co sprgs and my town

UberBroncoMan
04-03-2012, 02:12 AM
<iframe width="480" height="360" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/E7-mrBlktWg" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>

Felt appropriate

DAN_BRONCO_FAN
04-03-2012, 02:53 PM
<iframe width="480" height="360" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/E7-mrBlktWg" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>

Felt appropriate

poor indy his last movie was a rape

bendog
04-03-2012, 03:15 PM
CATS. THINK ABOUT IT.

Tombstone RJ
04-03-2012, 03:26 PM
today my power went out a few times today and im wondering
why are power lines overhead and phone lines buried and not both buried underground ?:griese:

The simple answer: money. It costs a lot more to bury power lines than to run them over head.

Jetmeck
04-03-2012, 07:12 PM
The simple answer: money. It costs a lot more to bury power lines than to run them over head.

thats it. had to pay to have mine buried from house to main out by the street. power been out for at most 15 minutes in 10 years...........